activity by their members based on investors’ understanding of the lead activist’s playbook, as
can be inferred from its trading. It is considered that no direct communication between the
players need take place; reputational concerns are key in leading smaller investors who compete
for investor capital to purchase the target’s stock following a 13D filing and to join the
146 Marco Becht et al., Returns to Hedge Fund Activism: An International Study, 30 REV. FIN. STUD. 2933,
2936 (2017). 147 See Coffee & Palia, supra note 132, at 549-50. 148 Briggs, supra note 14, at 698. 149 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5 (b)(1) (2018) (“When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of
acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership, for purposes of sections 13(d) and (g) of the Act, as of the date of such agreement, of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any such persons.”)
150 See Alon Brav, Amil Dasgupta & Richmond Mathews, Wolf Pack Activism 2-3 (Eur. Corp. Gov. Inst. (ECGI) Finance Working Paper No. 501/2017) (Mar. 1, 2018), https://ssrn.com/abstract=2529230.
Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3449989
32