INNOVATIVE RESPONSES TO FORECLOSURES: PATHS TO NEIGHBORHOOD
[…] enforcement and education activities and finding that the lack of
support in private philanthropy for fair housing work, the limited
government funding, the annual competitive applications, and
shifting federal priorities for grantees mean that “[p]olicies
intended to fight injustice in effect help to sustain it by
weakening logical local alliances . . . . Locally based fair
housing advocacy, central to the promotion and execution of civil
rights, has become unstable, lacks creative approaches to problems,
and relies too heavily on federal as opposed to local resources and
support.”).
92 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) (2006) (“The Secretary of Housing and
Urban Development shall . . . administer the programs and
activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner
affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter.”).
93 Thompson v. U.S. Dep‟t of Hous. & Urban Dev., 348 F.
Supp. 2d 398 (D. Md. 2005). See Florence Wagman Roisman,
Affirmatively Furthering Fair
-
2011 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF RACE AND LAW 90
significant both in finding liability under the duty to