Injunctions and Restraining Orders-1
[…] Table 3: Extraordinary nature of injunctive relief
Table 4: Standards for issuing of temporary injunction
DEFINITIONS: Equitable proceeding: “Any judge of any court of
equitable jurisdiction may, on motion, grant and enforce a
writ of injunction, according to the course of proceedings in
equity, in any action for equitable relief when the relief is
properly demandable, returnable to any court, when the
court is not in session. Upon granting of the writ, the writ
shall be of force until the sitting of the court and its further
order thereon unless sooner lawfully dissolved.” Conn. Gen.
Stats. § 52-471(a) (2017).
Verified complaint: “No injunction may be issued unless
the facts stated in the application therefor are verified by
the oath of the plaintiff or of some competent witness.”
Conn. Gen. Stats. § 52-471(b) (2017).
Bond on issue of temporary injunction: “No temporary
injunction may be granted, except in favor of the state or of
a public officer thereof in respect to any matter of a public
nature, until the party making application therefor gives