(2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 550.)
58 | P a g e
violation of CEQA will compel a court to set aside project approvals and further explains that the
court may order the agency to set aside all or a portion of the project approvals, and may
require the agency to conduct additional environmental review.
Proposed subdivision (a) is necessary to explain to public agencies and the public how CEQA
litigation may affect project implementation. First, it clarifies that not every violation of CEQA
will compel a court to set aside project approvals. Public Resources Code Section 21005
provides that “courts shall continue to follow the established principle that there is no
presumption that error is prejudicial.” The California Supreme Court recently reiterated that
“[i]nsubstantial or merely technical omissions are not grounds for relief.” (Neighbors for Smart
Rail v. Exposition Metro Line Construction Authority (2013) 57 Cal. 4th 439, 463.) In order to