Top Banner
[…] or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat of such species. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). Section 9 of the ESA makes it unlawful for any person to “take” any endangered or threatened species. 16 U.S.C. § 1538. “Take” means to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). In turn, “harm” is defined by regulation to include modifications of a species’ habitat that would injure a member of the species by significantly impairing its feeding, breeding or other essential activities. 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. There is an exception to the takings provision; the Secretary of the Interior may grant a permit for any taking otherwise prohibited by Section 9 “if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B).