Top Banner
[…] Various provisions of the Natural Gas Act (NGA) impose a very high standard of transparency on interstate natural gas pipelines. NGA section 4(c), 15 U.S.C. § 717c(c), requires pipelines to file with FERC and “keep open in convenient form and place for public inspection,” schedules or tariffs showing all their rates and charges for natural gas transportation and sale, and “the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such rates and charges,” along with all their contracts “which in any manner affect or relate to such rates, charges [etc.]” NGA section 8(a), 15 U.S.C. § 717g(A), requires pipelines to “make, keep, and preserve . . . such accounts, records of cost-accounting procedures, correspondence, memoranda, papers, books, and other records as [FERC] may . . . prescribe as necessary or appropriate[.]” Section 8(b) affords FERC access “at all times” to “inspect and examine all accounts, records, and memoranda . . .” and pipelines are obligated to furnish FERC “any information with respect thereto” and to “grant to all agents of the