Top Banner
[…] If the Commission concludes, based on the EA, that the action will not have a significant effect on the human environment, it will issue a document, known as a “finding of no significant impact,” presenting the reasons why the action will not have such a significant effect, after which an EIS need not be prepared. In addition, the Commission has determined that certain activities do not have a significant effect on the human environment and therefore are to be categorically excluded from the detailed environmental analysis required by NEPA. 18 C.F.R. §§ 380.2, 380.4.

The “heart” of the EIS is the discussion of alternatives to the proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14 (2006). The EIS is to “rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their being eliminated.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). The alternative of “no action” must be considered. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(d).