Cover Memo IBTERTAC Mtg. 1 P a g e | 1
[…] HB 2001 affect the IBTER process, as well as advice to local
governments that consider preparing an IBTER application?
Key IBTER Deadlines:
Grant Funding Available for IBTER Assistance to Local Gov’s
Deadlines for IBTER Applications
Threshold for Anticipated Infrastructure Deficiency
Medium Cities
July 2020 After July 2020 rule adoption to Dec. 31, 2020
December 31, 2020
Large Local Governments
July 2020 After July 2020 rule adoption to June 30, 2021
June 30, 2021 June 30, 2022 Anticipated by Dec. 31, 2023
4. Development Assumptions - How does the language in Section 4(2)
of HB 2001, that infrastructure deficiencies to be considered are
limited to those that are either “significantly deficient or are
expected to be significantly deficient before December 31, 2023”
inform IBTER rulemaking? Within that context, what are reasonable
assumptions for increased infill, redevelopment, and “greenfield”
development that will result from allowances for middle
housing?
5. Transportation System Improvements - Many local governments will