Cover Memo IBTERTAC Mtg. 1 P a g e | 1
[…] as triplexes, fourplexes, cottage clusters, and townhouses “in
areas zoned for residential use that allow for the development of
detached single family dwellings.”
Page 34 of 78
IBTER Concepts and Considerations IBTERTAC Mtg. 1 P a g e | 3
6. Granted time extensions delaying the adoption of middle housing
allowances shall apply only within the defined area with
constrained infrastructure. In non-infrastructure- constrained
areas within the local government’s jurisdiction, local governments
must fully implement middle housing provisions.
7. DLCD must grant or deny a complete “medium city” IBTER request
within 90 days of
receipt.
8. DLCD must grant or deny a complete “large local government”
IBTER request within 120 days of receipt.
9. From Section 4(6) of HB 2001: “The department shall adopt rules
regarding the form
and substance of a local government’s application for an extension
under this section. The department may include rules regarding: (a)
Defining the affected areas; (b) Calculating deficiencies of water,
sewer, storm drainage or transportation services; (c) Service
deficiency levels required to qualify for the extension; (d) The
components and timing of a remediation plan necessary to qualify
for an extension; (e) Standards for evaluating applications; and
(f) Establishing deadlines and components for the approval of a
plan of action.”
Discussion Questions:
1. Charge from the Land Conservation and Development Commission and
“Phased Development”
The Housing Rulemaking Advisory Committee’s Charge Members of the
Rules Advisory Committee (RAC) shall provide guidance to agency