Top Banner
[…] credit law responsive to commercial reality and, in particular, to the customs and

expecrations of the international banking and mercantile community. This approach is

underpinned by the fact that the parties to the letter of credit now enjoy aImost complete

freedom to supplement or amend the provisions of Rev. Article 5.107 The revisions,

therefore, reconnect the U.C.C. to the U.C.P. as the prevalent international regime.

Additionally, it facilitates its adaptation to new forros of letters of credit and evolving

technology.108

Rev. Article 5 states that it applies "to letters of credit and to certain rights and

obligations arising out of transactions involving letters of credit.',109 It follows from its clear

wording that Rev. Art. 5 does not purport to regulate all aspects of letter of credit

transactions. Instead, the drafters intended a flexible approach as in the original version, in

order to gÏve the parties sufficient freedom tomake individual adjustments.