Indiana Jones and the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA):
[…] Bancec, 462 U.S. at 628–33); see also Flatow, 308 F.3d at 1071 n.9.
76. Rubin, 830 F.3d at 482 (citing Flatow, 308 F.3d at 1071 n.9;
Walter, 965 F.2d at 1380–82, 1380 n.7) (explaining that “[s]oon
after Bancec was decided, the federal courts began to coalesce
around a set of five factors for determining when the exceptions
applied”). 77. Id. 78. See Bennett v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 825
F.3d 949, 955 (9th Cir. 2016) (comparing § 1610(g) and Bancec);
Rubin, 830 F.3d at 483 (indicating that the strong similarity in
language between the Bancec factors and § 1610(g)(1) was intended
to “abrogate the Bancec doctrine for terrorism-related judgments”).
79. 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g)(2) (2012) (“United States sovereign
immunity inapplicable. Any property of a foreign state, or agency
or instrumentality of a foreign state, to which paragraph (1)
-
2017 INDIANA JONES AND FSIA 195
holders, who may be non-liable under the suit and
inappropriately punished if certain property is seized.80
In the past, § 1610(g) was consistently used by the courts to
punish state sponsors of terrorism because it allows for the