Indiana Jones and the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA):
[…] purposes). 38. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1604–1611 (2012). Exceptions include §
1605 (providing general exceptions to foreign sovereign immunity,
including commercial interactions) and § 1605A (providing an
exception to foreign sovereign immunity for state-sponsored terror
claims). 39. Exceptions to allowing state terror sponsors
attachment immunity are 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(7) (2012) (state
property “used for a commercial activity in the United States”), §
1610(b)(3) (pursuant to property of agencies or instrumentalities
of state terror sponsors “engaged in commercial activity in the
United States”), and § 1610(g) (as discussed in Part II.A.3.a.i).
Other exceptions include § 1610(a)(1) (when a foreign state
possessing property for commercial use waives their immunity), §
1610(a)(2) (when attached property “is or was used for the
commercial activity upon which the claim [was] based”), §
1610(a)(3)–(4) (when claims are related to property rights), §
1610(a)(5) (when claims are based on contractual agreements), and §
1610(a)(6) (when arbitral awards are related to the attached
property). 40. Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of
1996, Pub.