Indiana Jones and the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA):
[…] embassy here in the United States . . . .”82 Currently, the courts
in the Seventh and Ninth Circuits have conflicting interpretations
of § 1610(g).83 The Ninth Circuit held that § 1610(g) is a
“freestanding exception” to immunity, making any property
attachable under § 1610(g), regardless of the commercial use
requirements of § 1610(a) and (b).84 Conversely, the Seventh
Circuit said § 1610(g)’s only purpose is to remove the Bancec
applies
shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or
execution, upon a judgment entered under section 1605A because the
property is regulated by the United States Government by reason of
action taken against that foreign state under the Trading With the
Enemy Act or the International Emergency Economic Powers Act.”).
80. § 1610(g)(3) (“Third-party joint property holders.—Nothing in
this subsection shall be construed to supersede the authority of a
court to prevent appropriately the impairment of an interest held
by a person who is not liable in the action giving rise to a
judgment in property subject to attachment in aid of execution, or
execution, upon such judgment.”); see also Weinstein v. Islamic
Republic of Iran, 831 F.3d 470 (D.C. Cir. 2016). In Weinstein,
American victims of Iranian, North Korean, and Syrian terrorist
acts sought to seize IP addresses owned jointly by those nations
and the U.S. based Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and