2011 ICWA Special Committee State Court Administrative Office March, 2011 Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978: A Court Resource Guide
[…] 45
Emergency Removals & Protective Custody
MCR 3.963, MCR 3.967, MCR 3.974(B)
This section incorporates by reference information from earlier sections of this guide.
The hyperlinks below will allow readers to readily refer to that background material
while reading this section.
ICWA FUNDAMENTALS IDENTIFYING AN INDIAN CHILD OR INDIAN TRIBE; NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS PLACEMENT OF INDIAN CHILDREN
When physically located off the reservation, an Indian child may be subject to an
emergency removal by law enforcement officials acting pursuant to state statutory
authority. ICWA §1922 states: “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent
the emergency removal of an Indian child who is a resident of or is domiciled on a
reservation, but temporarily located off the reservation, from his parent or Indian
custodian or the emergency placement of such child in a foster home or institution, under
applicable State law, in order to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.”
But ICWA §1922 also limits a placement following an emergency removal to no longer
than necessary to prevent imminent damage or harm to the child. When the emergency
ends, the out-of-home placement also should end. See BIA Guidelines §B.7 and
Commentary – Emergency Removal of an Indian Child.