Top Banner
[…] Bair, 431 U.S. 267 (1978), the Court again upheld a single factor apportionment formula this time only using sales.

Page 24: INCOME TAXATION OF MULTI-STATE · PDF fileFinally, we will turn our attention to the income taxation of a corporate taxpayer that is a part of a larger unitary, corporate group. The

Copyright © 2005 by Patrick Derdenger 23

5. TAXATION OF A MULTI-STATE CORPORATION BY ARIZONA--FORMULA APPORTIONMENT AND UDIPTA.

5.1 Only "Arizona Source Income" is Taxed.

In addition to Commerce and Due Process Clause restrictions, the Arizona Legislature declared its intent in A.R.S. § 43-102.A.5 “to impose on . . . each corporation with a business situs in this state a tax measured by taxable income which is the result of activity within or derived from sources within this state.” In turn, A.R.S. § 43-104.9 defines the phrase “income derived from or attributable to sources within this state” to include “income from tangible or intangible property located or having a situs in this state and income from any activities carried on in this state, regardless of whether carried