Top Banner
[…] FLOW CHART

Ariz. G.I. = Fed. T.I. A.R.S. § 43-1101.1

+

Additions of A.R.S. § 43-1121

-

Subtractions of A.R.S. § 43-1122

-

Other adjustments of §§ 43-1123 to 1130.01

Ariz. T.I. A.R.S. § 43-1101.2

X

Tax Rate Tax Liability -

Tax Credits of A.R.S. § 43-1161 to 1174

=

Tax to be Paid

2.17 Corporations Subject to the Corporate Income Tax.

(1) Corporations with "Arizona Source Income" are taxable. Every corporation, not expressly exempt, that does business within Arizona or derives income from Arizona sources is subject to the Arizona Corporation Income Tax. A.R.S. § 43-102. The declared legislative intent of the Arizona Income Tax Act of 1978, which includes the Corporate Income Tax Provisions summarized above, is "to impose on . . . each corporation with a business situs in this state a tax measured by taxable income which is the result of activity within or derived from sources within this state." A.R.S. § 43-102.A.5. In turn, A.R.S. § 43-104.9 defines the phrase "income derived from or attributable to sources within the state" to include "income from tangible or intangible property located or having a situs in the state and income from any activities carried on in this state, regardless