Top Banner
[…] Proceeds received in the compromise of a dispute are characterized for tax purposes in accordance with the nature of the claims which were compromised. Lyeth v. Hoey, 305 U.S. 188, 59 S. Ct. 155, 83 L. Ed. 119 (1938). The form of the action filed by the petitioner is not controlling. See Getty v. Commissioner, 91 T.C. 160, rev’d, 913 F.2d 1486 (9th Cir. 1990). The Internal Revenue Code provides that, in general, the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance is not subject to income tax. See IRC §102(a) (“Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance.”)

The predecessor to IRC §102(a) was specifically applied by the United States Supreme Court to property received in settlement of a will contest in Lyeth v.