Top Banner
[…] FSA 1632, Vaughn #1632. Life Insurance

Generally speaking, life insurance proceeds are income tax free to the beneficiary of the policy. IRC 101(a)(1). The acquisition of a policy of life insurance by one party to a dispute on the life of another will normally provide that party with tax free income upon the death of the insured.

However, when an existing policy of insurance is among the assets to be divided upon the settlement of an estate dispute, the transfer for value rules of IRC §101(a)(2) must be considered. IRC §101(a)(2) provides, "In the case of a transfer for a valuable consideration, by assignment or otherwise, of a life insurance contract or any interest therein, the amount excluded from gross income . . . shall not exceed an amount equal to the sum of the actual value of such consideration and the premiums and other amounts subsequently paid by the transferee."

Page 19: INCOME TAX CONSIDERATIONS IN THE …tcba31.wildapricot.org/resources/Pictures/4b Income Tax...income tax considerations in the settlement of estate and ... income tax considerations

Page 18 of 23