Top Banner
[…] 5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

RI

47

16 3:15-cv-00575-BTM-DHB 28 CONSOLIDATED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

Page 25: INC., DLI HACKSELL and STEPHEN Defendants.securities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1053/API... · 20 INC., DLI HACKSELL and STEPHEN R. DAVIS, 21 Defendants. 22 23 24 (captions continue

Case 3:15-cv-00575-BTM-DHB Document 43 FUeci 11/16/15 Page 25 of 87

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

51. The requirements for the content and format of an NDA are set forth

in 21 C FR. § 314.50. Pursuant to the regulation, each NDA must contain several

technical sections, each of which "is required to contain data and information in

sufficient detail to permit the agency to make a knowledgeable judgment about

whether to approve the application or whether grounds exist under section 505(d)

of the FFDCAI to refuse to approve the application." 21 C.F.R. § 314.50.

52. The required technical sections of an NDA include, among others, the

(a) chemistry, manufacturing, and controls ("CMC") section; (b) the nonclinical

pharmacology and toxicology section, including in vitro and animal studies (21

CFR § 314.50(d)(2)) -, (c) the human pharmacokinetics and bioavailability section

(21 CFR §314.50(d)(3)) -, and (d) the clinical data section, including controlled

human studies (21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)).

53. The CMC section of an NDA describes "the composition,

manufacture, and specification of the drug substance and the drug product." 21

C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(1). This section must include analytical test methods for the

drug product, specifications of the drug product and drug components, and a

description of the product's manufacturing and control procedures. See Ex. C at