Top Banner
[…] 1. Professional negligence In professional negligence actions, the burden is on the plaintiff to

show the “duty owed by a defendant to the plaintiff, a breach of that duty, and the causal relationship between the breach and the injury suffered[.]”248 Thus, a plaintiff bringing a cause of action under traditional malpractice laws would proceed the same way as with a claim

242 HAW. REV. STAT. § 671-1(2) (1993).

243 See HAW. REV. STAT. § 663-1 (1993). 244 See HAW. REV. STAT. § 671-12(a) (1993).

245 See HAW. REV. STAT. § 671-16 (Supp. 2003) (providing that a

“claimant may institute litigation based upon the claim in an appropriate court only after a party to a medical claim conciliation panel hearing rejects the decision of the panel, or after the twelve-month period under section 671-18 has expired.”).

246 HAW. REV. STAT. § 657-7.3 (1993).

247 HAW. REV. STAT. § 663-8.7 (1993).

248 See Bernard v. Char, 79 Hawai'i 371, 377, 903 P.2d 676, 682 (Haw. App. 1995).

Page 37: Inadequate Pain Management: A New Tort for Hawaiâ€i?

PUBLIC HEALTH LAW AND POLICY JOURNAL; VOL. 1 (2004) 37