Top Banner
[…] 268 Id. The corresponding national averages are as follows: 36.1 percent

of all residents; 45 percent for terminally ill residents; and 36.9 percent for residents with severe cognitive impairment. Id.

269 Furrow, supra note 31, at 42.

270 HAW. REV. STAT. § 663-8.5(b) (1993). “Pain and suffering is one type of noneconomic damage and means the actual physical pain and suffering that is the proximate result of a physical injury sustained by a person.” Id.