Top Banner
[…] statute. Section 5.4.6 of the Trust provides as follows:

Governing Law. The validity, construction and effect of the provisions of this Agreement in all respects shall begovemed and regulated according to and by the laws of the State of Nevada .....

42. The Court finds that as noted by the Court in lnnerlight, Inc. v. Matrix Group,

LLCM 2009, UT 31, choice of law and choice of forum provisions contained in contracts anq

legal documents are enforceable.

43. The Court fmds that applicable Nevada statute is dispositive. NRS 163.560 is

entitled "Irrevocable trust not to be construed as revocable." It states, "[iJf the settlor of any

trust specifically declares in the instrument creating the trust that such trust is irrevocable

it shall be irrevocable for aU purposes; even though the settlor is also the beneficiary of

such trust." Clearly, under the applicable law both in Nevada and Utah, the Trust is irrevocable

and the Defendants are entitled to summary judgment thereon.

Page 14 of 18

no')o/Q