Top Banner
[…] 41. The most compelling argument however is based upon statute. Section 5.4.6 of

the Trust provides as follows:

. Governing Law. The validity, construction and effect of the provisions of this . Agreement in all respects shall be governed and regulated according to and by the laws ofthe State of Nevada .... '.

'. . .

42. As noted by the. Court in lnnerlight; Inc. v. Matrix Oro'up, LLC, 2009 UT 31, .

choice of law and choice of forum provisions contained in contracts and legal documents are

enforceable.

43. The applicable Nevada statute is dispositive. NRS 163.560 is entitled "Irrevocable

trust not to be construed as revocable." It states, "[i]f the settlor of any trust specifically

declares in the instrument creating the trust that such trust is irrevocable it shall be

irrevocable for all purposes, even though 'the settlor is also the beneficiary of such trust."

Clearly, under the applicable law both in Nevada and Utah, the Trust is irrevocable and the

Defendants are entitled to summary judgment thereon,

VIII. PJaintiff's.Right to an Accounting.'

44. Plaintiffs Second Cause of Action is for an Accounting. However, the Plaintiff