Top Banner
[…] Papandreou, 216 F.3d 1119, 1123,342 U.s. App. D.C. 276 (D.C. Cir. 2000) ("A forum-

selection clause is understood not merely as a contract provision, but as a distinct contract

in and of itself--that is, an agreement between the parties to settle disputes in a particular

forum--that is separate from the obligations the parties owe to each other under the remainder

of the contract." (citingNw. Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Donovan, 916 F.2d 372,376 (7th Cir. 1990)).

The applicable Nevada statute is dispositive. NRS 163.560 is entitled "Irrevocable

trust not to be construed as revocable." It states, "[i]fthe settlor of any trust specifically

declares in the instrument creating the trust that such trust is irrevocable it shall be

irrevocable for all purposes, even though the settlor is also the beneficiary of such trust."

Clearly, under the applicable law both in Nevada and Utah, the Trust is irrevocable.

It should also be noted that even if the Court does not apply Nevada law, the fact that

the Trust refers to Nevada law and that the language contained therein was chosen based