Top Banner
[…] "notwithstanding appellee's disavowal of the remainder of the contract"); see also Marra v.

Papandreou, 216 F.3d 1119, 1123,342 U.S. App. D.C. 276 (D.C. Cir. 2000) ("A forum-

selection clause is understood not merely as a contract provision, but as a distinct contract

in and of itself--that is, an agreement between the parties to settle disputes in a particular

forum--that is separate from the obligations the parties owe to each other under the remainder

of the contract." (citing Nw. Nat'llns. Co. v. Donovan, 916 F.2d 372,376 (7th Cir. 1990)).

The applicable Nevada statute is NRS 163.560 which is entitled "Irrevocable trust not

to be construed as revocable." It states, "[i]fthe settlor of any tr~st specifically declares

in the instrument creating the trust that such trust is irrevocable it shall be irrevocable

for all purposes, even though the settlor is also the beneficiary; of such trust." (Emphasis

added).

Appellant concedes that if this Court applied Nevada law and the above cited statute

to the facts of this case, the Court must fmd that the Trust is irrevocable (See Appellant's

38