concurrently terminate and the corporate resolution shall be revoked at
such time.”
73. Defendants McCalla Raymer and Prommis Solutions make
much ado of having “complied” with the non-judicial foreclosure
process in Georgia, all the while completely ignoring the fact that their
client did not then, and does not now, have any standing to foreclose by
virtue of having no legally cognizable claim to the subject property.
74. Defendant Bank of America argues that it is entitled to
foreclose by virtue of being a servicer, however, the Georgia Legislature
has specifically defined in O.C.G.A. 7-6A-2 (6) that “A creditor shall
not include: (A) a servicer; (B) an assignee; (C) a purchaser; or (D)
any state or local housing finance agency or any other state or local
governmental or quasi-governmental entity.” Therefore, Bank of
America, acting as a mere servicer and not being the secured creditor
cannot foreclose even, assuming arguendo, that the Assignment was
valid.
75. It is abundantly clear that the Legislature, in specifying that