This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me kn
[…] Here, Plaintiffs fail to plausibly allege that Amendment 13 interferes with
their reasonable investment-backed expectations in their dog racing-related
Case 4:19-cv-00570-MW-MAF Document 46 Filed 04/27/20 Page 36 of 55
37
property. Plaintiffs allege the dog racing industry has been permitted in the state of
Florida for nearly a century and they have “invested money in training, transporting,
breeding, and racing greyhounds.” See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 9, 21, 51. But, as Plaintiffs
themselves affirm, dog racing in Florida is a highly regulated industry. Id. ¶¶ 9, 35;
see also § 550.1625(1), Fla. Stat. (“The operation of a dog track and legalized pari-
mutuel betting at dog tracks . . . is an operation that requires strict supervision and
regulation in the best interests of the state.”); License Acquisitions, LLC v. Debary
Real Estate Holdings, LLC, 155 So. 3d 1137, 1148 (Fla. 2014) (“Pari-mutuel
wagering is a heavily regulated industry in Florida.”); Dep’t of Legal Affairs v.
classifies persons in such a way that they receive different treatment under the law,