Top Banner
[…] Clause did not transform that principle to one that requires compensation whenever

the State asserts its power to enforce it.”) (citation omitted); Goldblatt v. Town of

Hempstead, 369 U.S. 590, 592 (1962) (“If this ordinance is otherwise a valid

exercise of the town’s police powers, the fact that it deprives the property of its most

11 To the extent Plaintiffs assert they possess a constitutionally protected property interest

in the continued operation of their dog-racing businesses, Plaintiffs’ participation in the dog-racing business is a privilege and is not a legal right. § 550.1625(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“The operation of a dog track and legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks in this state is a privilege . . . .”); see State ex rel. Biscayne Kennel Club v. Stein, 178 So. 133, 135 (Fla. 1938) (“racing [of dogs] in Florida is not a right but a privilege;” “[a] license” to race dogs is not a “property right, nor does it create a vested right”).