Top Banner
[…] Page 37: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN …...Ga., 761 F. App’x 927, 930 (11th Cir. 2019) (per curiam); see Thomas v. U.S. Postal Serv., 364 F. App’x 600, 601 n.3 (11th Cir.

37

property. Plaintiffs allege the dog racing industry has been permitted in the state of

Florida for nearly a century and they have “invested money in training, transporting,

breeding, and racing greyhounds.” See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 9, 21, 51. But, as Plaintiffs

themselves affirm, dog racing in Florida is a highly regulated industry. Id. ¶¶ 9, 35;

see also § 550.1625(1), Fla. Stat. (“The operation of a dog track and legalized pari-

mutuel betting at dog tracks . . . is an operation that requires strict supervision and

regulation in the best interests of the state.”); License Acquisitions, LLC v. Debary

Real Estate Holdings, LLC, 155 So. 3d 1137, 1148 (Fla. 2014) (“Pari-mutuel

wagering is a heavily regulated industry in Florida.”); Dep’t of Legal Affairs v.

Sanford-Orlando Kennel Club, Inc., 434 So. 2d 879, 881 (Fla. 1983) (“[B]ecause of