IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ... STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, ) United States Capitol ) Washington, D.C. 20515, ) ) Plaintiff, ) ) v. ...
[…] L. No. 113-76, § 5, 128 Stat. 5, 7 (2014) (“The
following sums in this Act are appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated,
for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2014.”); id. div. B, tit. II (“For expenses necessary for the
administration of the Department of Justice, $110,000,000 . . . .”).
2 Examples of permanent appropriations laws are 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a) (payment of certain judgments:
“Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and
interest and costs . . . when [certain specified conditions are met]”); 31 U.S.C. § 1305(2) (payment of
interest on national debt: “Necessary amounts are appropriated . . . to pay interest on the public debt
under laws authorizing payment.”); 31 U.S.C. § 1324 (payments for refunds due under Internal Revenue
Code: “Necessary amounts are appropriated to the Secretary of the Treasury for refunding internal
revenue collections as provided by law . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 401(a) (payments to Social Security