Top Banner
[…] Oklahoma, as indicated by the legislature’s inclusion of the proceedings in

Title 22 and its continuity with previous stages of the criminal justice

process.

Public and Media Access to Execution Proceedings in Oklahoma

41. Oklahoma law has traditionally required the admittance of media and public

witnesses at executions. The State of Oklahoma statutorily recognizes that

members of the news media have a right to witness executions, along with a

limited number of public citizens. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1015(B)

provides that “reporters from recognized members of the news media will be

admitted [to executions] upon proper identification, application, and

approval of the warden.”

Case 5:14-cv-00905-HE Document 1 Filed 08/25/14 Page 12 of 32

Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE … Oklahoma-based AHB Enterprises LLC. The Oklahoma Observer was established on October 9, ... Oklahoma Bureau chief for The Dallas Morning

13