This document is posted
[…] 40. Accordingly, executions are the final stage of the criminal justice process in
Oklahoma, as indicated by the legislature’s inclusion of the proceedings in
Title 22 and its continuity with previous stages of the criminal justice
process.
Public and Media Access to Execution Proceedings in Oklahoma
41. Oklahoma law has traditionally required the admittance of media and public
witnesses at executions. The State of Oklahoma statutorily recognizes that
members of the news media have a right to witness executions, along with a
limited number of public citizens. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1015(B)
provides that “reporters from recognized members of the news media will be
admitted [to executions] upon proper identification, application, and
approval of the warden.”
Case 5:14-cv-00905-HE Document 1 Filed 08/25/14 Page 12 of 32
13
42. This statute has required media access to witness the execution proceeding
since at least 1951, when the statute admitted “newspaper men.” 1992 Okla.
Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 106 (H.B. 2268) (West).