Top Banner
[…] [the required certification] form.” Br. Supp. Mot. Permanent Inj. 13, ECF No. 21-1. In other

words, the only RFRA question before the Court, vis-à-vis Braidwood and the Employer Class,

is the one left open by Hobby Lobby: Does the accommodation process violate RFRA’s

protection of a religious employer’s civil rights if the employer’s sincerely held religious beliefs

prohibit it from executing the required forms?2 The Court finds it does.

RFRA states the “Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of

religion.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1. But the Government “may substantially burden a person’s

exercise of religion . . . if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person (1) is in

furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of

furthering that compelling governmental interest.” Id. “The threshold inquiry . . . is whether the

2 See 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(b) (Optional accommodation—self-insured group health plans); 29C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(c) (Optional accommodation—insured group health plans).

12