Transcript
[…] outset, but unquestionably can have ERISA-covered plans.
Drilling down further on the alleged “material income” standard, with respect to DOL’s
standard that “earned income” must derive from “work that generated material income for the
partnership,” again there is no legal basis. Under the IRC, “earned income” is defined in 26 U.S.C.
§ 911(d)(2)(A) as compensation for personal services, not distributive shares, evidenced by
compensation or guaranteed payments for services rendered as opposed to mere equity ownership.
Further, the actual test regarding self-employment status is set forth in 26 U.S.C. §§ 401(c)(1)(B)
and 401(c)(2)(A)(i), which define “‘a self-employed individual’ to cover an individual with
‘earned income’ from ‘a trade or business in which personal services of the taxpayer are a material
income-producing factor.” Yates, 541 U.S. at 14. Here, DOL seeks to require an economic
threshold to be achieved even though the law requires none. In fact, 26 U.S.C. § 401(c)(1)(B)(i)
makes clear that a self-employed individual retains that status even though the “trade or business