Top Banner
[…] Page 28: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN … · 2020-02-20 · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT . FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS . FORT WORTH DIVISION . DATA MARKETING

24

this class of ‘working owners,’ even though members of this class are now considered categorically

to fall under ERISA’s definition of “employee.”) Id. post, at pp. 25-26, FN* (Thomas, J. concurring

in judgement).

The majority looked to both ERISA and the Internal Revenue Code (the “Code”), pointing

to 26 U.S.C. § 401(c)(1)(A) (which defines “employee” to include a “self-employed individual”),

as well as 26 U.S.C. §§ 401(c)(1)(B) and 401(c)(2)(A)(i), (which define “‘a self-employed

individual’ to cover an individual with ‘earned income’ from ‘a trade or business in which personal

services of the taxpayer are a material income-producing factor.’”) Id., at 14. The majority then

offered up the following assessment: “This definition [of employee] no doubt encompasses

working sole proprietors and partners.” Id. (emphasis added). The majority also relied heavily on