Transcript
[…] purposes of ERISA, without exception. (“The Court does not clearly define who exactly makes up
Case 4:19-cv-00800-O Document 24 Filed 02/19/20 Page 27 of 55 PageID 353Case 4:19-cv-00800-O Document 24 Filed 02/19/20 Page 27 of 55 PageID 353
24
this class of ‘working owners,’ even though members of this class are now considered categorically
to fall under ERISA’s definition of “employee.”) Id. post, at pp. 25-26, FN* (Thomas, J. concurring
in judgement).
The majority looked to both ERISA and the Internal Revenue Code (the “Code”), pointing
to 26 U.S.C. § 401(c)(1)(A) (which defines “employee” to include a “self-employed individual”),
as well as 26 U.S.C. §§ 401(c)(1)(B) and 401(c)(2)(A)(i), (which define “‘a self-employed
individual’ to cover an individual with ‘earned income’ from ‘a trade or business in which personal
services of the taxpayer are a material income-producing factor.’”) Id., at 14. The majority then
offered up the following assessment: “This definition [of employee] no doubt encompasses
working sole proprietors and partners.” Id. (emphasis added). The majority also relied heavily on