Transcript
[…] Case 4:19-cv-00800-O Document 24 Filed 02/19/20 Page 46 of 55 PageID 372Case 4:19-cv-00800-O Document 24 Filed 02/19/20 Page 46 of 55 PageID 372
43
as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 401(c)(1). Id. at 14; see also 26 U.S.C. § 401(c)(1)(B). Importantly, in
this regard, DOL has defined the requisite ownership interest to be “an equity ownership right of
any nature.” App. p. 181, FN 3 (emphasis added). Self-employment status in turn requires that
such individual receive “earned income” meaning “net earnings from self-employment.” Yates at
14; see also 26 U.S.C. § 401(c)(1)(A)(i). Those net earnings, however, need only derive from “a
trade or business in which personal services of the taxpayer are a material income producing
factor.” Id. Finally, the “employer” of a qualifying working owner who is a partner is the
partnership. Id. at 16; see also 26 U.S.C. § 401(c)(4) and 29 U.S.C. § 1191a(d). Therefore, it
necessarily follows that partners who are deemed to be statutory employees and who participate