Transcript
[…] followed by a presentation of the facts in the AO Request and record which should be considered
to be incorporated therein that definitively support each of the above determinations.
1. First Legal Standard – Working Owners Are Self-Employed Individuals Whose Personal Services Are Material Income-Producing Factors to the Partnerships A “working owner” as defined in U.S.C. § 401(c)(1)(3) is an “employee” as defined in 26
U.S.C. § 401(c)(1), which requires that such person be a “self-employed individual.” Yates, at p.
14. 26 U.S.C. § 401(c)(1)(B). Self-employment status in turn requires such individual to have
“earned income” meaning “net earnings from self-employment.” Id.; see also 26 U.S.C. §
401(c)(1)(A)(i). Those net earnings, however, need only derive from “a trade or business in which
personal services of the taxpayer are a material income producing factor.” Id.
The undisputed facts here establish that payments made by DMP to limited partners for
their revenue-generating activities are treated as guaranteed payments. As such, they are reported
to the IRS as guaranteed payments, and would be subject to employment taxes. In order to generate