IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF
[…] of
obtaining payment or benefit to which he or she was not
entitled,
falsely represented to the Bureau of TennCare a number to be
the
social security numbers assigned to Tommy Green; James Allen;
Mark
Wakins; Philip Vaughn; Jimmy Ray; Milton Reynolds; Rickey
Sutton;
Raymond Baker; Tommy L. Maidson (Tommi Lee Midison); Kevin
Lee;
Ralph Preston Matthies; Lamar Lane; Katherine Mullnee; Shun
Mosby;
Lenanld/lenand fisher; Paul E. Parish; and Betty Nicholes by
the
Secretary of Health and Human Services, when such numbers were
not,
in fact, assigned to those names.
-
34
Section 408(a)(7)(B) of Title 42 of the United States Code
provides, in part, that:
Whoever ... for the purpose of obtaining (for himself or
any other person) any payment or any other benefit to
which he (or such other person) is not entitled...
with intent to deceive, falsely represents a
number to be the social security number
assigned by the Secretary to him or to another
person, when in fact such number is not the
social security account number assigned by the
Secretary to him or to such other person . . .
shall be guilty of an offense against the United States.
-
35
Elements
In order to sustain its burden of proof for the crime of
using
a false social security number, the government must prove
the
following essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt: