Top Banner
[…] The statute makes clear that it applies universally “whenever any motion or request is made . . .

pursuant to any . . . statute or rule of the United States” to “discover” information relating to

FISA surveillance. 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f) (emphasis added); see also S. Rep. No. 95-604, pt.1, at

57 (“The Committee wishes to make very clear that the procedures set out in [subsection

1806(f)] apply whatever the underlying rule or statute referred to in [a party’s] motion. This is

necessary to prevent the carefully drawn procedures in [section 1806(f)] from being

bypassed[.]”). The statute applies to efforts to discover all “materials relating to electronic

surveillance,” “notwithstanding any other law.” 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f); see also 18 U.S.C.

§ 2712(b) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, [§ 1806(f)] shall be the exclusive means

by which materials governed by those sections may be reviewed.”). And the statute makes its

4 See also Fed.