IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Applications should
be sent to the appropriate election official for the applicant’s address in accordance with the
regulations and laws of each state.” See, e.g., H. Rep. No. 103-09, Feb. 2, 1993, to accompany
H.R. 2, the NVRA of 1993, P.L. 103-31, reprinted in 1993 USCCAN (v. 2), 105, 112.
As per the expressed will of Congress, DOV does not register anyone in the motor-voter
process, and it is ultimately the various Kansas county election officials who are actually
responsible for putting the names of voters on the registration books. E.g., K.S.A. 25-2304(a)
(“The county election officer shall maintain registration books to register all citizens entitled to
be registered by such county election officer under the provisions of this act. Such registration
books may be in such form as may be authorized by the secretary of state.”); 25-2303(a) (“The
officer responsible for administering the provisions of this act shall be the county election
officer.”); 25-2309(l) (“The county election officer or secretary of state's office shall accept any