IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (E) Drug treatment and enforcement programs.
(F) Planning, evaluation, and technology improvement
programs.
(G) Crime victim and witness programs (other than
compensation).
(H) Mental health programs and related law enforcement and
corrections programs,
including behavioral programs and crisis intervention teams.
34 U.S.C. § 10152(a)(1).
Case 1:20-cv-00371-KG-KK Document 42 Filed 01/28/21 Page 3 of
27
-
4
To apply for any grant under the Byrne JAG program, the chief
executive officer of a city
must submit an application to the Attorney General. 34 U.S.C. §
10153(A). That application
must contain a certification that “the applicant will comply
with all provisions of this part and all
other applicable Federal laws.” 34 U.S.C. § 10153(A)(5)(D).
Furthermore, the Assistant
Attorney General for the Office of Justice Programs (OJP) has
the power to “plac[e] special
conditions on all grants….” 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6).
Significantly, this power to place special