IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] activity” the award recipient will
be required not to engage in conduct that would violate the
provisions of 8 U.S.C. §§
1373 and 1644 (both of which deal with communications with the
U.S. Department of
Homeland Security of information regarding the citizenship
and/or immigration status of
individuals), and also not to engage in conduct that violates
(or engage in conduct that
aids or abets a violation of) 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a) (which, among
other things, sets federal
penalties for concealing, harboring, or shielding from detection
certain aliens under
certain circumstances).
Id.
Section 1373 provides:
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local
law, a Federal, State, or
local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any
way restrict, any
government entity or official from sending to, or receiving
from, the Immigration and
Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or
immigration status, lawful
or unlawful, of any individual.
(b) Additional authority of government entities
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local
law, no person or agency
may prohibit, or in any way restrict, a Federal, State, or local
government entity from
doing any of the following with respect to information regarding
the immigration status,
lawful or unlawful, of any individual:
(1) Sending such information to, or requesting or receiving such
information from, the
Immigration and Naturalization Service.
(2) Maintaining such information.
(3) Exchanging such information with any other Federal, State,
or local government
entity.
Section 1644, similar to Section 1373, states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local
law, no State or local
government entity may be prohibited, or in any way restricted,
from sending to or
receiving from the Immigration and Naturalization Service
information regarding the
immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of an alien in the
United States.
Case 1:20-cv-00371-KG-KK Document 42 Filed 01/28/21 Page 5 of
27
-
6
Section 1324(a)(1)(A)(iii) and (v) make it a crime to knowingly
“or in reckless disregard” either
“conceal, harbor, or shield from detection” an illegal alien;