IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] made a strong showing that it will
likely succeed on the merits of its ultra vires cause of action.
The pertinent question for
determining an ultra vires cause of action is “whether the
agency has gone beyond what
Congress has permitted it to do….” City of Arlington, Tex. v.
F.C.C., 569 U.S. 290, 298 (2013).
Section 10157(b) of the Byrne JAG Program contains the following
relevant restrictions
on the Attorney General’s discretion and authority to create a
CGIC reserve funded grant: the
funds must be “for 1 or more of the purposes specified in
section 10152” in order “to combat,
address, or otherwise respond to precipitous or extraordinary
increases in crime, or in a type or
types of crime….” 34 U.S.C. § 10157(b)(1). Section 10152(a)(1),
in turn, states that the purpose
of Byrne JAG Program grants is “to provide additional personnel,
equipment, supplies,
contractual support, training, technical assistance, and
information systems for criminal justice”
for eight kinds of programs, including “[l]aw enforcement
programs.”
Without referring to the above statutory provisions, Plaintiff
argues first that the Attorney
General’s discretion and authority to impose special conditions
is limited by the specific purpose