IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF
[…] voter […]”.
43. For those U.S. citizens who never resided in the United
States, including Plaintiffs,
Section 11-200(1-a) of the NYEL provides that
Every citizen of the United States of voting age, residing
outside of the United States, who has never resided within the
United States, and who has one parent who qualifies as a special
federal voter under subdivision one of this section, may register
and vote as a special federal voter, from the qualifying parent's
New York address, provided that person is otherwise qualified and
eligible to vote.
44. Plaintiffs’ qualify as Special Federal Voters.
45. Before receiving a ballot, a Special Federal Voter must
first register with the Board
and apply for a “special federal ballot.” Section 11-202 of the
NYEL – entitled “Registration
and enrollment of special federal voters and application for
special federal ballot” – regulates the
registration of Special Federal Voters and their applications
for special federal ballots.
46. N.Y. Elec. Law §11-202(1)(a)— the Deadline Statute– states
as follows:
A person, who, pursuant to this title, is qualified to vote as a
special federal voter may, by application received by the state
board of elections or any local board of elections on
Case 1:20-cv-08929-LGS Document 1 Filed 10/26/20 Page 8 of
25
-
9
or before the twenty-fifth day next preceding any election in
which such person would be entitled to vote or the last day of
local registration for such election, whichever is later, apply to
the board of elections of the county in which he resided in person
or by personal application by mail for registration and enrollment
as a special federal voter. An application for registration and
enrollment pursuant to this article shall be treated as an
application for a special federal ballot for every election in
which the applicant would be eligible to vote which is held through
and including the next two regularly scheduled general elections
held in even numbered years, including any run-offs which may
occur.
47. According to this section, Federal Post Card Applications
must be “received by the
state board of elections or any local board of elections on or
before the twenty-fifth day next
preceding any election in which such person would be entitled to
vote or the last day of local
registration for such election, whichever is later […]”.
48. As discussed below and above, Defendants are applying the
Deadline Statute
arbitrarily and unconstitutionally for applications submitted
via electronic mail and received
after October 9, 2020 and before 11:59 PM October 14, 2020.
B. Registration of Special Federal Voters Via Electronic