IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF
[…] Application law, because
it is through an official “post card form” that one obtains an
absentee voter registration and ballot
application.
Case 1:20-cv-08929-LGS Document 1 Filed 10/26/20 Page 7 of
25
-
8
39. The Act requires the states to comply and authorizes the
Attorney General to
enforce its provisions.
40. The Act mandates that states provide procedures simplifying
the way that citizens
living outside the United States may request ballots and vote
absentee in their previous states of
residence.
41. The UOCAVA has been implemented by the State of New York in
N.Y. ELEC. LAW
§ 11-200 et seq. (“NYEL”).
42. Section 11-200(1) of the NYEL – entitled “Special Federal
Voters” – grants every
“citizen of the United States now residing outside the United
States whose last domicile in the
United States immediately prior to his departure from the United
States was in the state of New
York” to vote “from such last domicile, as a special federal
voter […]”.
43. For those U.S. citizens who never resided in the United
States, including Plaintiffs,
Section 11-200(1-a) of the NYEL provides that
Every citizen of the United States of voting age, residing