Transcript
[…] required to take”) (emphasis in original). Therefore, the Court cannot find that the Corps
has violated the Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act.
3. Lacey Act
The plaintiffs also allege that the Corps violated the Lacey Act, a statute
prohibiting, among other things, the interstate transport of “any fish . . . taken, possessed,
transported, or sold” in violation of any law of the United States or of any state. See
Cmplt. ¶ 102(b). The plaintiffs presumably mean to allege that the Corps has specifically
violated 16 U.S.C. § 3372, a provision of the Lacey Act stating that “[i]t is unlawful for
43
any person . . . [to] transport . . . in interstate or foreign commerce . . . any fish or wildlife
taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State.”22
“The term ‘transport’ means to move, convey, carry, or ship by any means, or to deliver
or receive for the purpose of movement, conveyance, carriage, or shipment.” 16 U.S.C. §
3371(k).
There are at least two dispositive problems with this allegation. First, the plaintiffs