Transcript
[…] Nuisance Prevention and Control Act (the “Act”). The Act states:
Whenever the Task Force determines that there is a substantial risk of unintentional introduction of an aquatic nuisance species by an identified pathway and that the adverse consequences of such an introduction are likely to be substantial, the Task Force shall, acting through the appropriate Federal agency, and after an opportunity for public comment, carry out cooperative environmentally sound efforts with regional, State and local entities to minimize the risk of such an introduction.
16 U.S.C. § 4722(c)(2).
The first impediment to plaintiffs’ claim is that they fail to allege the prerequisite
to statutory violation. The Act requires action only when “the Task Force determines that
there is a substantial risk of unintentional introduction of an aquatic nuisance species.” Id.
The plaintiffs do not allege that the Task Force (of which the Corps is allegedly a
42
member) has made such a determination. If the Task Force has not made this
determination, then the Act imposes no duty to take any preventive action.