Laube, a former President of ACOG, stated that “ACOG has never taken the position that all regulation of abortion is inappropriate, in contrast to the American Association of Pro-Life Obstetricians & Gynecologists, of which Dr. Lee is a member, which asserts that women should not be allowed to voluntarily terminate a pregnancy under any circumstance.” (Supplemental Declaration of Dr. Laube (“Laube Suppl. Decl.”) (dkt. #59) ¶ 8.)
11 Defendants purport to dispute this finding of fact, but as support merely direct the court to Wis. Stat. § 50.36(3g)(c), which provides:
(c) If a hospital grants a psychologist hospital staff privileges or limited hospital staff privileges under par. (b), the psychologist or the hospital shall, prior to or at the time of hospital admission of a patient, identify an appropriate
Surgical abortion is analogous to other gynecological and non-gynecological outpatient
surgical procedures.12 (Declaration of Douglas Laube, M.D. (“Laube Decl.”) (dkt. #4) ¶¶
14-15.) Specifically, a first-trimester surgical abortion is nearly identical to a diagnostic