Wheaton Franciscan -- St. Joseph, “courtesy” staff appointments may be available for
physicians that have “low inpatient usage.” (Lee Decl. (dkt. #42) ¶ 11; see also
Declaration of James G. Linn, M.D. (“Linn Decl.”) (dkt. #43) ¶ 12.) Drs. Merrill and
Lee also aver that their respective hospitals do not have residency requirements, nor is
Dr. Merrill aware of such a requirement at other hospitals. (Merrill Decl. (dkt. #40) at
¶¶ 20, 22; Lee Decl. (dkt. #42) ¶ 11.)
As for the ideological, religious or political barriers, defendants point to the so-
called “Church Amendments,” 42 U.S.C. §300a-7, which in pertinent part prohibits
“discriminat[ion] in the extension of staff or other privileges to any physician or other
health care personnel, because he performed or assisted in the performance of a lawful
sterilization procedure or abortion.” Defendants also point out that one of the plaintiffs,
Dr. Broekhuizen, actually has admitting privileges at Columbia -- St. Mary’s Hospital, a
16 Both sides criticize the neutrality of the other sides’ respective experts before this court.