Transcript
[…] “eliminate unnecessary barriers to price and quality transparency.” Id. § 2. As relevant here, the
President instructed the Secretary of Health and Human Services (“the Secretary”) to “propose a
regulation, consistent with applicable law, to require hospitals to publicly post standard charge
information, including charges and information based on negotiated rates and for common or
Case 1:19-cv-03619-CJN Document 19 Filed 02/04/20 Page 16 of 56
7
shoppable items and services, in an easy-to-understand, consumer-friendly, and machine-readable
format[.]” Id. § 3. Additionally, the President instructed the Secretaries of Health and Human
Services, the Treasury, and Labor to outline a proposal for requiring various third-party payers to
“provide or facilitate access to information about expected out-of-pocket costs for items or services
to patients before they receive care.” Id.
In August 2019, the Secretary and the CMS Administrator issued CMS’s annual notice of
proposed rulemaking outlining proposed modifications to certain Medicare payment systems.
Medicare Program, 84 Fed. Reg. 39,398 (Aug. 9, 2019) (the “Proposed Rule”). The Proposed Rule