Transcript
[…] To determine the meaning of “standard charges,” we start, as do Plaintiffs, “with the plain
language of the statute.” Pls.’ Br. 11. But unlike Plaintiffs, we start with the full text of the “standard
charges” provision. It reads:
Each hospital operating within the United States shall for each year establish (and update) and make public (in accordance with guidelines developed by the Secretary) a list of the hospital’s standard charges for items and services provided by the hospital, including for diagnosis-related groups [“DRGs”] established under section 1395ww(d)(4) of this title.
42 U.S.C. § 300gg-18(e) (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs address only a portion of this text in their statutory analysis—namely, the phrase, “a
list of the hospital’s standard charges for items and services provided by the hospital.” Pls.’ Br. 11
(emphasis omitted); see also id. at 10-16. But truncating the provision before the word “including” is a
mistake, as the phrase “including for diagnosis-related groups” provides the statute’s most specific
example of the kind of information Congress wanted hospitals to publish.