of $43,569,763 to 1992, and nothing to 1993 or 1994. On December 23, 2003, plaintiff filed the
instant action. The case was originally assigned to Judge Sypolt, but on December 15, 2004, it
was reassigned to the undersigned. Trial was held on January 4 and 5, 2006, and post-trial
briefing and closing arguments followed.
II. DISCUSSION
If plaintiff is correct, transactions that, for financial accounting purposes, produced more
than a $6 million profit, yielded, for tax purposes, a loss of over $124 million. Understanding
Case 1:03-cv-02847-FMA Document 73 Filed 05/24/2007 Page 11 of 31
Section 302(d) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, if a17
corporation redeems its stock (within the meaning of section 317(b)), and if subsection (a) of this
section does not apply, such redemption shall be treated as a distribution of property to which
section 301 applies.”
In this regard, Treas. Reg. §1.302-2(c) provides: 18
“(c) In any case in which an amount received in redemption of stock is treated as a
distribution of a dividend, proper adjustment of the basis of the remaining stock
will be made with respect to the stock redeemed . . . .
Example (1).