Top Banner
[…] Cir. 2006)

(citations omitted); see ARRA Energy Co. I, 97 Fed. Cl. at 19 (noting that the determination of

whether a source is money-mandating “generally turns on whether the government has discretion

to refuse to make payments under that [source].”).

In this case, Section 1342 provides that if “a participating plan’s allowable costs for any

plan year are more than 103 percent but not more than 108 percent of the target amount, the

Secretary shall pay to the plan an amount equal to 50 percent of the target amount in excess of

103 percent of the target amount.” 42 U.S.C. § 18062(b)(1) (emphasis supplied). This statute

further provides that if “a participating plan’s allowable costs for any plan year are more than

108 percent of the target amount, the Secretary shall pay to the plan an amount equal to the sum

of 2.5 percent of the target amount plus 80 percent of allowable costs in excess of 108 percent of

the target amount.” Id. (emphasis supplied).

Case 1:16-cv-00651-LKG Document 35 Filed 04/18/17 Page 19 of 35

Page 20: In the United States Court of Federal Claims · Exchanges (“Exchanges”), which are virtual marketplaces in each state where individuals and small groups can purchase health insurance

20