Top Banner
[…] Page 25: In the United States Court of Federal Claims · Exchanges (“Exchanges”), which are virtual marketplaces in each state where individuals and small groups can purchase health insurance

25

Id. § 18062(b)(1). The above provisions demonstrate that Section 1342 neither addresses, nor

establishes, a deadline for the payment of the Risk Corridors Program Payments. And so, this

statute is silent and, thus, ambiguous with respect to the timing of the Risk Corridors Program

Payments.

When it enacted the ACA, Congress delegated authority to HHS to implement Section

1342. 42 U.S.C. § 18041 (“The Secretary shall, as soon as practicable after March 23, 2010,

issue regulations setting standards for meeting the requirements under this title. . . .”). And so,

HHS has filled the gap in Section 1342 regarding the timing of the Risk Corridors Program

Payments through agency regulations and policy.

Specifically relevant to Blue Cross’s claim here, HHS has promulgated regulations to