IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Commonwealth by
Creamer v. Monumental Props., Inc., 329 A.2d 812, 817 (Pa. 1974). The CPL
nowhere defines the term “seller” to mean only the original seller or to exclude
anyone that assumes the seller’s rights and obligations.8 Thus, when OneWest
obtained the Tellados’ contract, it obtained a contract that was still subject to the
Tellados’ right to cancel. It had an obligation to comply with that right in
accordance with the provisions of Pennsylvania law.
8 Such a reading would simply encourage circumvention of the law. See 1 Pa.
Stat. Ann. § 1922(1) (“[T]he General Assembly does not intend a result that is
absurd . . . or unreasonable.”).
Case: 11-3249 Document: 003110727989 Page: 32 Date Filed: 11/23/2011
Page 33
25
F. Repayment Of The Principal Amount Of The Loan Is
Not A Condition Of The Right To Cancel.
OneWest argues the trial court’s rescission order must be reversed because