IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] instrument . . . .”
73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-7(g).
Further, if the Tellados had a tender obligation that can be inferred by
extending the CPL’s provisions regarding “goods” to “services” (contrary to the
plain language of the statute, as explained in the previous subsection), the CPL
would place on OneWest the burden of acting first if it wished to recoup payments.
OneWest would have been required “within 10 days of receipt of [the Tellados’]
notice of cancellation, [to] notify [them] of whether [it] intend[ed] to repossess or
abandon any shipped or delivered goods.” 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-7(i). If
OneWest “elect[ed] to repossess, [it] [needed] do so within twenty days of the date
of buyer’s notice of cancellation or forfeit all rights” to recover. Id. (emphasis
Case: 11-3249 Document: 003110727989 Page: 35 Date Filed: 11/23/2011
Page 36
28
added).11
Here, OneWest never asked for any tender in response to the notice of
cancellation. App. 353 (Tr.-Marks). Instead, it ignored the notice, refused to