IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2 The entire text of 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-7 is included as an addendum to this
brief. 3 The only exceptions to the CPL’s coverage are transactions for less than $25 and
transactions involving metals, bonds, or foreign currency whose price is subject to
daily fluctuation. Id. § 201-7(l) & (l.1).
Case: 11-3249 Document: 003110727989 Page: 20 Date Filed: 11/23/2011
Page 21
13
§ 201-7(d), and twice in writing—once in a statement in the contract near the
signature space, id. § 201-7(b)(1), and again via two copies of a separate “Notice
of Cancellation” provided to each buyer. Id. § 201-7(b)(2); Fowler, 425 B.R. at
185-87. Finally, to protect individuals from being taken advantage of because of
their limited command of English, the CPL explicitly requires both the written
notices to be provided “in the same language (Spanish, English, etc.) as that
principally used in the oral sales presentation.” Id. § 201-7(b)(1); see also id. §
201-7(b)(2). The cancellation period “shall not begin to run” until the buyer has
received the required notices and been informed of the right to cancel. Id. § 201-
7(e); Culbreth v. Lawrence J. Miller, Inc., 477 A.2d 491, 495 (Pa. Super. Ct.