IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] § 1821(d)(13)(D)(ii) as an “isolated edict” divorced from its context in FIRREA).
The structure of FIRREA, in turn, demonstrates that its administrative
process is meant only for claims against depository institutions that have gone into
receivership. First, FIRREA requires the receiver, when winding up a failed
Case: 11-3249 Document: 003110727989 Page: 44 Date Filed: 11/23/2011
Page 45
37
depository institution, to “promptly publish a notice to the depository institution’s
creditors to present their claims” within a set time period. See 12 U.S.C.
§ 1821(d)(3)(B)(i). This notice requirement applies only in situations “involving
the liquidation or winding up of the affairs of a closed depository institution,” id.;
the only group for whom notice is required is “the depository institution’s
creditors”; and it is this group to whom the statute refers in discussing the deadline
to present “their claims.” Second, the deadline for resolution of “claims” under
FIRREA is tied to “the date any claim against a depository institution is filed with
the [FDIC] as receiver.” Id. § 1821(d)(5)(A)(i). FIRREA contains no other
deadline for resolving any other type of claim. Third and perhaps most revealing,
FIRREA instructs the receiver to distribute “amounts realized from the liquidation
or other resolution of any insured depository institution” in payment of claims. Id.
§ 1821(d)(11)(A). Such relief would be “categorically inappropriate in cases not
against a depository institution for which the FDIC is receiver.” Am. Nat’l, 642
F.3d at 1143.
In light of these provisions, the D.C. Circuit concluded that “where, as here,