IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] applies “except when otherwise ordered by the court.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b). Thus,
courts have flexibility in fashioning remedies under TILA, but none under the
CPL. The remedies courts have ordered under TILA therefore shed no light on
what the CPL requires.
Finally, OneWest’s demand of a lump sum tender, as a condition of
cancellation, is inequitable because OneWest is not able or willing to return the
Tellados to their status quo ante. This obligation of the seller after receipt of a
notice of cancellation is set forth in 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-7(g)(iii), which
instructs the seller to “return any goods or property traded in, in substantially as
good condition as when received by the seller.” Effectively, Indymac Bank had
the Tellados “trade in” the loan they previously had for the new loan. While it may
have had its flaws, the previous loan was affordable for the Tellados, up to date
and something they could pay in monthly installments.13
Again by analogy, if
13