Transcript
[…] Instead,
copayment and “similar payment” indicates that only payment obligations that are
2 CMS, MLN Matters Number MM10405 (Dec. 8, 2017). 3 CMS, Yearly deductible for drug costs, available at https://www.medicare.gov/part‑d/costs/deductible/drug-plandeductibles.html.
11
minimal and fixed are to be excluded from reimbursement. Petitioner’s medical bills in
this case are illustrative, as her coinsurance was over ten times the amount of her
copayment, and she was left responsible for over $2,500 in medical expenses.
Further, 38 U.S.C. § 1725(c)(4)(b) provides that “[i]n any case in which a third
party is financially responsible for part of the veteran’s emergency treatment expenses,
the Secretary shall be the secondary payer” (emphasis added). This provision clearly
establishes that the Secretary is responsible for the reimbursement of any uncovered
amounts. But by interpreting “copayments or similar payments” to include coinsurance
and deductible payments, the Secretary has used the exception to swallow the rule and