Top Banner
[…] Law § 63(12).

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTIONPURSUANT TO EXEC. LAW § 63(12)

VIOLATION OF BANKING LAW § 356 - LOANS BY NON-LICENSEES

73. New York Banking Law § 356 makes it unlawful for a person or entity that is not

licensed by the State of New York “to charge, contract for, or receive any interest, discount, or

consideration greater than the person or . . . . entity would be permitted by law to charge if it

were not a licensee hereunder upon a loan not exceeding the maximum amounts prescribed in

section three hundred forty of [the Banking Law].” New York Banking Law § 340 makes it

unlawful for a person or entity not licensed by the State of New York to “engage in the business

of making loans in the principal amount of twenty-five thousand dollars or less for any loan to an

individual for personal, family, household, or investment purposes.” Pursuant to General

Obligations Law § 5-501 and Banking Law § 14-a, the maximum interest rate a lender is

permitted by law to charge without a license is sixteen percent per annum (16%).

74. At all times relevant to this Petition, Respondents Western Sky, CashCall, and