Top Banner
[…] resident in New York State.

72. By engaging in repeated or persistent illegal conduct in the carrying on,

conducting, or transaction of business in violation of Banking Law § 340, each of the

SUPPLEMENTAL APPENDIX -- Page 46

Case: 12-2617 Document: 63-2 Filed: 09/12/2013 Pages: 59 (58 of 69)

Page 59: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT · PDF file · 2013-09-26IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT No. 12-2617 DEBORAH JACKSON, ...

17

Respondents has violated Exec. Law § 63(12).

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTIONPURSUANT TO EXEC. LAW § 63(12)

VIOLATION OF BANKING LAW § 356 - LOANS BY NON-LICENSEES

73. New York Banking Law § 356 makes it unlawful for a person or entity that is not

licensed by the State of New York “to charge, contract for, or receive any interest, discount, or

consideration greater than the person or . . . . entity would be permitted by law to charge if it

were not a licensee hereunder upon a loan not exceeding the maximum amounts prescribed in

section three hundred forty of [the Banking Law].” New York Banking Law § 340 makes it

unlawful for a person or entity not licensed by the State of New York to “engage in the business

of making loans in the principal amount of twenty-five thousand dollars or less for any loan to an