3. Plaintiffs’ Claim is not Redressable . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
[…] 10
military property to private groups where such an arrangement would “promote
the national defense or be in the public interest,” 10 U.S.C. 2667(a), and to
accept whatever value the military determines would be in the public interest.
See id. 2667(f)(2). Likewise, 10 U.S.C. 2012(a) authorizes the Secretary of
Defense to allow "units or individual members of the armed forces . . . to
provide support and services to [specified] non-[DOD] organizations and
activities," if "the provision of such assistance is incidental to military training."
10 U.S.C. 2012(a). This statute authorizes assistance to be provided to any
federal, regional, state, or local government entity; thirteen specific youth or
charitable organizations, including the Boy Scouts; and "[a]ny other entity . . .
approved by the Secretary of Defense on a case-by-case basis." Id. 2012(e).
See also Joint Ethics Regulation, DOD 5500.7, § 30211 (copy provided as
addendum) (authorizing use of DOD facilities and equipment and the services
of DOD employees to support events sponsored by a non-federal entity where,