3. Plaintiffs’ Claim is not Redressable . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
[…] b1. In recognition of the military’s long tradition of supporting the Boy
Scout Jamboree, Congress in 1972 provided permanent authority for such
10 U.S.C. 2554 also authorizes the Secretary to provide, without expense2
to the U.S. Government, transportation for Boy Scouts and the equipment andproperty of Boy Scouts in connection with Boy Scout Jamborees. See 10 U.S.C.2554(d). This authority has not been recently used, however, because of costprohibitions and the availability of less expensive commercial sources of travel.See Irizarry Decl., ¶ 3 n.1 (Sep. App. 67).
9
support by enacting 10 U.S.C. 2554. See S. Rep. No. 92-631 (1972), reprinted
in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2022, 2023-24. As originally enacted, 10 U.S.C. 2554
authorized the Secretary of Defense to “lend to the [BSA], for the use and
accommodation of Scouts, Scouters, and officials who may attend any national
or world Boy Scout Jamboree, such cots, blankets, commissary equipment,
flags, refrigerators, and other equipment without reimbursement, furnish
services and expendable medical supplies, as may be necessary or useful to the
extent that items are in stock and items or services are available.” 10 U.S.C.
2554(a). In 1996, Congress amended this statute to add that “[i]n the case of2
a Boy Scout Jamboree held on a military installation, the Secretary of Defense
may provide personnel services and logistical support at the military
installation” in addition to the support otherwise authorized under the statute.
10 U.S.C. 2554(g).
While the Jamboree statute (10 U.S.C. 2554) provided specific, express
authority for military support of the Jamboree, the military’s longstanding