Top Banner
[…] Rather, as we have

already explained, it merely provides express authority for support the military

has provided the BSA since 1937 under preexisting statutory and regulatory

authority. See pp. 8-10, supra. That authority permits the military to provide

support for any group, as long as the support advances the military mission.

For example, 10 U.S.C. 2667 authorizes the military to lease military

property to any public or private entity, as long as the arrangement promotes

the national defense or is otherwise in the public interest. Similarly, 10 U.S.C.

2012 authorizes the military to provide support and services to “(1) [a]ny

Federal, regional, State, or local governmental entity, (2) [y]outh and charitable

organizations specified in section 508 of title 32, and (3) [a]ny other activity as

may be approved by the Secretary of Defense on a case-by-case basis.” 10

U.S.C. 2012(e). Notably, the youth and charitable organizations listed in 32

U.S.C. 508 include not only the Boy Scouts, but also the Girl Scouts of

America, Boys and Girls Clubs of America, YMCA, YWCA, Civil Air Patrol, U.S.