Transcript
[…] with respect to the regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity.” 12
U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).
In addition to vesting the Conservator with all rights of the Enterprises and
their owners, officers, and directors, HERA accords FHFA as Conservator broad
powers to “operate” and “conduct all business” of the GSEs. Id.
§ 4617(b)(2)(B)(i). Specifically, HERA empowers the Conservator to:
“conduct all business of the [Enterprises],” id.;
“perform all functions of the [Enterprises] in the name ofthe [Enterprises] which are consistent with theappointment as conservator,” id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(iii);
“preserve and conserve the assets and property of the[Enterprises],” id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(iv);
“take over the assets of and operate the [Enterprises] withall the powers of the shareholders, the directors, and theofficers,” id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i); and
“transfer or sell any asset or liability of the [Enterprises]without any approval, assignment, or consent withrespect to such transfer or sale,” id. § 4617(b)(2)(G).
Further, HERA authorizes the Conservator to “take any [authorized action],
which the Agency determines is in the best interests of the [Enterprises] or the
Agency.” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(J)(ii). Reinforcing and facilitating the exercise of the
Conservator’s plenary operational authority, Congress shielded the Conservator’s
actions from judicial review. Under 12 U.S.C. § 4617(f), “no court may take any