Case: 18-16496, 11/05/2018, ID: 11072807, DktEntry: 41, Page 1 of 77
[…] Cal.
Penal Code § 6031.1(a).
AB 103 also authorized reviews of locked detention facilities in the State that
house non-citizens for purposes of civil immigration proceedings. Cal. Gov’t Code
§ 12532. The law requires the California Attorney General, by March 1, 2019, to
review county, local, or private locked detention facilities holding such individuals,
examining “the conditions of confinement,” “the standard of care and due process
provided to” civil immigration detainees, and “the circumstances around their
apprehension and transfer to the facility.” Id. § 12532(b)(1). “The Attorney
General … shall be provided all necessary access for the observations necessary to
effectuate reviews required pursuant to this section, including, but not limited to,
access to detainees, officials, personnel, and records.” Id. § 12532(c). The
Attorney General must publicly report findings from this review. Id.
§ 12532(b)(2).
3. Regulation of the Employer-Employee Relationship
California law codifies robust protections for workers. See, e.g., Cal. Lab.
Code §§ 6300 et seq.