Top Banner
[…] danger posed by subjecting national policy decisions to the “arbitrary action of one

person.” INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 951 (1983). Once Congress enacts its own

policy choices into law, nothing “authorizes the President” to “amend, or to repeal”

its handiwork. Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417, 438 (1998). But that is

precisely what the Proclamation does.

A. The Proclamation Violates the INA’s Non-Discrimination

Mandate.

The district court correctly concluded that the Proclamation violates the

explicit non-discrimination mandate in 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), which provides

that “no person shall . . . be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant

visa because of the person’s . . . nationality.” J.A. 1034-40. Congress enacted

Appeal: 17-2232 Doc: 80 Filed: 11/15/2017 Pg: 34 of 81

Page 35: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH … v Trump 4th Circ… · (8:17-cv-00361-TDC) FIRST CROSS-APPEAL BRIEF FOR APPELLEES Karen C. Tumlin Nicholas Espíritu Melissa

24