Transcript
[…] In view
USCA Case #12-5118 Document #1379883 Filed: 06/20/2012 Page 21 of 32
- 17 -
of this word choice by Congress, the FEC was within its discretion in making “a
reasonable policy choice” by including an element of purposefulness for the
donations being made. See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 845 (upholding EPA’s
“reasonable policy choice” in the absence of a congressional directive). By
adding the phrase “for the purpose of furthering electioneering communications”
the FEC made the disclosure parallel to other disclosure provisions in FECA and
the regulations. See, e.g., 11 C.F.R. § 102.6(b)(2) (collecting agent must report
only if it makes expenditures or contributions “for the purpose of influencing
federal elections”); id. § 100.83(c)(4) (advances from candidate’s brokerage
account need not be reported unless “for the purpose of influencing the
candidate’s election for Federal office”); id. § 109.10(e)(vi) (reporting of persons
who contribute to an independent expenditure committee “for the purpose of
furthering the reported independent expenditure.”).
As the FEC recognized, corporations and unions typically have multiple
sources of funding.