Top Banner
[…] that violate the U.S. Constitution cannot stand. See, e.g., State Farm Mut. Auto.

Ins. Co. v. Campbell, 538 U.S. 408, 416, 419-20 (2003); Pacific Mut. Life Ins. Co.

v. Haslip, 499 U.S. 1, 22 (1991); see also BMW of N. Am., Inc. v. Gore, 517 U.S.

559, 568 (1996) (imposing punitive damages in amount greater than needed for

purposes of punishment or deterrence violates the Federal Due Process Clause).

Similarly, the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands expressly incorporates the

protections of the Federal Due Process Clause. See 48 U.S.C. § 1561 (“No law

shall be enacted in the Virgin Islands which shall deprive any person of life,

liberty, or property without due process of law or deny to any person therein equal

9 Sugar Bay incorporates by reference the Banks analysis and related arguments of law and discussion of the record set forth in Aimbridge’s opening brief concerning the authority for granting a new trial based upon improper arguments of Espersen’s counsel.

06/15/2020