Top Banner
[…] App. 50a. Because petitioner first appeared before the district court on December 3, 2010, when it sought lead plaintiff status, the district court dis-missed petitioner’s claims (and, with them, the entire class action) as untimely. Id.

4 See Ceres Partners v. GEL Assocs., 918 F.2d 349, 352 (2d

Cir. 1990) (holding that claims under Sections 14(d) and 14(e) of the Exchange Act are subject to that one-and-three-year frame-work, which appears in other provisions of that Act); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78i(f ) (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation.”); id. § 78r(c) (“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the cause of action and within three years after such cause of action accrued.”).

Page 22: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States - scotusblog.com · QUESTION PRESENTED In American Pipe & Construction Co. v. Utah, 414 U.S. 538 (1974), this Court held that “the commence-ment

9

3. On appeal, the Second Circuit affirmed.