Top Banner
[…] Thus, in context, the dictionary definition of the word “operation”—like the adjacent terms “use” and “movement”—is a reference to driving and incidental acts (e.g., idling or occupancy), not software updates. See Scalia & Garner, supra, App. A, at 418 (when dictionary provides “more than one meaning, you must use the context [of the word] to determine its aptest, most likely sense”).

Congress’s use of “operation” in relation to motor ve-hicles in other statutory provisions enacted around the same time as § 209(d) to mean driving or the use of a ve-hicle confirms this meaning. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 2163 (1976) (appropriating funds for “the purchase or rental, maintenance and operation of passenger motor vehicles to provide shuttle service for Members and employees of

Page 42: In the Supreme Court of the United States...h.c. F. Porsche AG (“Porsche AG”) owns the stock of two companies that own stock of a company that owns stock in differing shares of

30