Top Banner
[…] Id. at 237-38.

Allen did not define what constitutes a “civil dis-pute.” Its broad statement was also flatly wrong. Some civil disputes do give rise to probable cause to arrest for theft. For example, under the law of California, where this case arose, failing to pay rent for an apart-ment can be theft, People v. Bell, 197 Cal. App. 4th 822, 828 (2011), even though the landlord could also sue in civil court to enforce the rental agreement. See also Cal. Penal Code § 1377 (allowing a civil compromise “[w]hen the person injured by an act constituting a misdemeanor has a remedy by a civil action”). And as Judge Graber commented at oral argument, “The fact that you have rented something doesn’t mean you can’t also steal it.” (Oral Argument Recording at 10:19-10:22.)