Top Banner
[…] Consider a garden-variety state law breach-of-contract action in which plaintiff alleges, for atmospherics, that defendant is a bad actor who recently violated the Exchange Act. Under Petitioners’ theory, Section 27 would divest the state court of jurisdiction—despite the contract claim having nothing whatsoever to do with the background allegation. There is no reason to believe that Congress intended such an absurd result.

Of course, there is a far simpler and more sensible reading of the phrase vesting “exclusive jurisdiction of violations of th[e Act].” 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a). And that reading is made clear from the very next two sentences of Section 27—which describe venue for criminal proceedings and civil-enforcement actions asserting “violations” of the Act. See id. (“Any criminal proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred. Any suit or action . . . to enjoin any violation of such chapter or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is found . . . .”) (emphases added).