Top Banner
[…] The Twelfth Amendment provides in relevant part that “The Electors shall meet in their respective states and vote by ballot for President and Vice-President . . . ; they shall name in their ballots the person voted for as President, and in distinct ballots the person voted for as Vice-President, and they shall make distinct lists of all persons voted for as President, and of all persons voted for as Vice-President, and of the number of votes for each, which lists they shall sign and certify, and transmit sealed to the seat of the government of the United States.”

RCW 29A.56.340 (2016) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny elector who votes for a person or persons not nominated by the party of which he or she is an elector is subject to a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars.”

Additional relevant constitutional and statutory provisions are reproduced in the Appendix.

Page 13: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States - CNNcdn.cnn.com/cnn/2019/images/10/07/19-_petitionforawritof...2019/10/07  · No. 19- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States PETER BRET

3