Nos. 14-1418, 14-1453, 14-1505, 15-35, 15-105, 15-119 &
[…] A proper interpretation of RFRA bars
courts from inquiring into the veracity of religious beliefs and
prohib-its the government from favoring some religious
organi-zations over others that are similarly situated relative to
the government’s alleged compelling interest.
ARGUMENT I. THE COURTS BELOW IMPROPERLY APPLIED RFRA’S
SUBSTANTIAL-BURDEN AND COMPELLING-INTEREST TESTS IN A MANNER
THAT UNIQUELY THREATENS MINORITY RELIGIONS RFRA provides that the
“Government shall not sub-
stantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the
burden results from a rule of general applicability.” 42 U.S.C. §
2000bb-1(a). If a rule substantially burdens a person’s exercise of
religion, that person is entitled to an exemption from the rule
unless the government “demon-strates that application of the burden
to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental
interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that
compelling governmental interest.” Id. § 2000bb-1(b). The courts
below erred at multiple steps in their analysis in ways that prompt
grave concern for amici.
A. As Petitioners have shown, HHS’s “convoluted regulatory
scheme” imposing the contraceptive mandate on Petitioners creates a