Top Banner
[…] property or specific taxpayers, the Taxing Units asserted “Category G property,” meaning “Oil

and Gas, Minerals, and other subsurface interests,” had been undervalued and “erroneously and

incorrectly omitted (in toto and ab initio)” from the appraisal rolls. The Taxing Units petitioned

the ARB to compel the Scurry County Appraisal District (SCAD) to reappraise Category G

5 Petitioners are Kinder Morgan CO2Co., LP and Kinder Morgan Production Co., LLC, Individually and as

Successors in Interest to Kinder Morgan SACROC, LP and Kinder Morgan Production Co., LP. 6 See TEX. TAX CODE § 1.04(2)(F) (“‘Real Property’ means . . . an estate or interest . . . in a [mineral in

place].”). 7 The term “taxing unit” refers to “a county, an incorporated city or town (including a home-rule city), a

school district, a special district or authority (including a junior college district, a hospital district, a district created by or pursuant to the Water Code, a mosquito control district, a fire prevention district, or a noxious weed control district), or any other political unit of this state, whether created by or pursuant to the constitution or a local, special, or general law, that is authorized to impose and is imposing ad valorem taxes on property even if the governing body of another political unit determines the tax rate for the unit or otherwise governs its affairs.” Id. § 1.04(12).

Page 4: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXASin toto and/or ab initio.” In recounting the factual basis for the contention that Kinder Morgan’s property had been undervalued and effectively omitted

4