Top Banner
[…] previously asserted claims,” or (3) “new legal claims or theories involving different elements than

the claims or theories previously asserted.”4 In this case, the taxing units’ cursory original petition

for review alleged property had been undervalued and effectively omitted from the tax rolls but

did not state the cause of the undervaluation or omission or assert facts implicating the taxpayer in

3 See 589 S.W.3d 889, 893, 900 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2019); Act of May 18, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 341,

§ 2, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961, 962 (amended 2019) (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(b)) (stating that, absent “good cause,” “[a] motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action”).

4 ___ S.W.3d ___, ___ (Tex. 2021) [Cause No. 19-1112, slip op. at 2].

Page 3: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXASin toto and/or ab initio.” In recounting the factual basis for the contention that Kinder Morgan’s property had been undervalued and effectively omitted

3

wrongdoing.