Top Banner
[…] The terms

of the contracts are undisputed, but the nature of the services, the validity of the contracts, and the

effect of any invalidity on the otherwise timely initiated Section 42.031 appeal are hotly contested.

1. The Parties Arguments

Kinder Morgan argues that (1) the Taxing Units’ attorney was engaged as a “tax ferret”

under unapproved—and therefore void—contingent-fee agreements, (2) a void contract cannot be

ratified by the Taxing Units, so the attorney’s actions under the tax ferret contracts also cannot be

23 See TEX. TAX. CODE § 42.21(a) (“Failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this chapter.”);

Appraisal Review Bd. v. Int’l Church of Foursquare Gospel, 719 S.W.2d 160, 160 (Tex. 1986) (“Compliance with § 42.21 is jurisdictional.”).

24 See Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex.