Top Banner
[…] may be abusive, coercive, or harassing. Fifty years have elapsed since the last time this Court had

occasion to consider whether an impermissible tax ferret contract was in play,28 and before that,

we decided only one other contingent-fee tax ferret case.29 Both opinions were issued long before

the Tax Code was enacted in 1979.

Because contingent-fee arrangements can be unfair and unjust to the public, the Legislature

has expressed a special interest in closely regulating certain contingent-fee contracts between

governmental entities and private parties. For example, Section 6.30 of the Tax Code permits a

taxing unit to “contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection

of delinquent taxes” provided that “[t]he attorney’s compensation is set in the contract” and “does

not exceed 20 percent of the amount of delinquent tax, penalty, and interest collected.”30 A

contract that does not conform to those requirements is void.31

In 1999, the Legislature also amended Chapter 2254, Subchapter C of the Government

Code32 to add procedural safeguards for contingent-fee agreements between governmental entities