Top Banner
[…] possible theories that could cause such an omission.17 Citing the three cases referenced in the

original petition, the court explained that “omitted” property includes (1) property improperly

exempted from the tax roll and (2) property undervalued due to taxpayer fraud.18 The court found

the original petition met the fair notice pleading standard on the basis that taxpayer fraud is a

“subset of the broad allegations asserted in the original petition.”19

15 See Act of May 18, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 2, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961, 962 (amended 2019)

(current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(b)) (“[T]he court may extend the time to file a motion under this section on a showing of good cause.”).

16 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(12). 17 589 S.W.3d 889, 900 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2019). 18 Id. at 899. 19 See id. at 900.

Page 8: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXASin toto and/or ab initio.”