Top Banner
[…] Id. at 602.

The court pointed out that the “[i]f the [Minnesota] legislature had intended the time limit to alter drastically the [court’s] jurisdiction …we would expect the deprivation of jurisdiction to be explicitly stated.” Id. at 604. Similarly, the Pennsylvania General Assembly did not indicate that it intended to reduce PCRA courts’ jurisdiction.

“[T]he Legislature chose time limit language that reads like an everyday, run-of-the-mill statute of limitations.” Id. (citations omitted). The language of section 9545(b) (“Any petition … shall be filed within one year ….”) is, if anything, less emphatic than that of Minn. Stat. Ann. § 590.01(4) (“No petition for postconviction relief may be filed more than two years after ….”)

The majority of other states that have considered the issue have concluded

that time limits on post-conviction petitions are not jurisdictional.5 The handful of

                                                             5 See, e.g., In re Ward, 46 So. 3d 888 (Ala. 2007); State v.