Transcript
[…] but subsection 4(a) on balance billing seems like surplusage. Balance
19
billing is not a limitation on reimbursement, but on the dentist’s ability
to bill more than the reimbursement.4
Furthermore, the language of subsection 4 does not suggest that
every part of it has to have meaning. It says, “Nothing in this section
shall be construed . . . .” In our experience, this kind of savings
language is sometimes used by a legislature in an abundance of caution,
rather than to resolve a genuine controversy that would exist if the
language were not present. See, e.g., id. § 1.18(6)(c) (“Nothing in this
section shall be construed to . . . [d]isparage any language other than
English . . . .”); id. § 20.26 (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to
prohibit voluntary contributions by individuals to political parties or
candidates.”); id. § 321.276(3) (“Nothing in this section shall be
construed to authorize a peace officer to confiscate a portable electronic
communication device from the driver or occupant of a motor vehicle.”);
id. § 461C.7(2) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to . . .