Supreme Court of Ohio PAUL RISNER, Co-Admr., et al.,
[…] The discretionary-function doctrine built into the “rules of
law” clause in R.C. 2743.02
prevents a tort suit against ODOT here because no private tort
defendant engages in policy
choices like ODOT when it designs roadways and makes later
decisions about upgrading them.
-
24
But even setting that aside and looking to the most analogous
rules governing private conduct,
the Tenth District’s decision cannot stand. Three examples prove
the point.
State-of-the-art defense. In product-liability law, a defendant
may be strictly liable, but
several defenses rein in the duty. See R.C. 2307.75. One of
those is a state-of-the-art defense,
which shields product manufacturers from liability for failure
to anticipate, and conform
products to, standards that arise in the future. In Ohio,
therefore, a product is not defective if, “at
the time the product left the control of its manufacturer, a
practical and technically feasible
alternative design or formulation was not available that would
have prevented the harm for
which the claimant seeks to recover.” R.C. 2307.75(F) (emphasis
added). That is, there is no
liability if, “at the time of manufacture, there was not a
feasible alternative design or formulation
available to prevent plaintiff’s injury.” Broyles v. Kasper
Mach. Co., 517 Fed. App’x 345, 351
(6th Cir. 2013); cf. DiCenzo v.