IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] See Slah! ex ret. Smilh, 232 W. Va. at 731, 753 S.E.2d at 889.
This COUlt has previously
indicated that a eil'cuit court must apply a de 1101'0 standard
of review when reviewing both law
and fact in a writ of certiorari proceeding arising under W. Va.
Code § 53-3-1, ef seq.' Slale eX
ret. Prosecuting Allomey of Ka/i(/II'IIa CO/lilly v, Bayer
CO/p., 223 W. Va. 146, 154, 672 S.E.2d
282, 290 (2008). As article VlIl, § 3 of the West Virginia
Constitution pennits this COUlt to
exercise original jurisdiction and review the Commission's
decision, Petitioner maintains that
'w. Va. Code §53-3-1 provides "[j]urisdiction of writs of
certiorari (except sucb os mav be issued from the Supreme Court of
Appeals. or a judge thereof in vacation) shall be in the cireuil
court of the county in which the record or proceeding is, to which
the wril relate:'i. Any such writ may be awarded either by Ihe
elleuil court or by thejuctge thereof in vacalion." (emphasis
added).
12
-
this Court's review of both the facts and law are subject to a
de 1101'0, plenary standard of
. 5 reVIew,
C. Respondent failed to present evidence warranting the
assessment of comparative fault to Mr.