Top Banner
[…] Smilh, 232 W. Va. at 731, 753 S.E.2d at 889. This COUlt has previously

    indicated that a eil'cuit court must apply a de 1101'0 standard of review when reviewing both law

    and fact in a writ of certiorari proceeding arising under W. Va. Code § 53-3-1, ef seq.' Slale eX

    ret. Prosecuting Allomey of Ka/i(/II'IIa CO/lilly v, Bayer CO/p., 223 W. Va. 146, 154, 672 S.E.2d

    282, 290 (2008). As article VlIl, § 3 of the West Virginia Constitution pennits this COUlt to

    exercise original jurisdiction and review the Commission's decision, Petitioner maintains that

    'w. Va. Code §53-3-1 provides "[j]urisdiction of writs of certiorari (except sucb os mav be issued from the Supreme Court of Appeals. or a judge thereof in vacation) shall be in the cireuil court of the county in which the record or proceeding is, to which the wril relate:'i. Any such writ may be awarded either by Ihe elleuil court or by thejuctge thereof in vacalion." (emphasis added).

    12

  • this Court's review of both the facts and law are subject to a de 1101'0, plenary standard of

    . 5 reVIew,

    C. Respondent failed to present evidence warranting the assessment of comparative fault to Mr.